Data protection, privacy and communications policy

The Legion's data protection, privacy and communications policy

The Royal British Legion Group of charities (TRBL) takes the privacy of our beneficiaries, supporters, members and volunteers very seriously.  This policy states how we collect data, how we store it, how we use it and how those who give us their details can request that their data is used by TRBL

At TRBL we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy describes how TRBL collects and uses personal information about people who visit our websites and give us their data over the phone, face to face and in writing. The terms of this policy may change, so please check it from time to time.

If you have any queries about this policy please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
The Royal British Legion
Victoria Buildings
1-7 Princess Street
M2 4DF

The Royal British Legion is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration no. Z5690050.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from our service providers or from a friend who wants to tell you about our websites or the assistance we may be able to provide or the fundraising activities we carry out.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details. We may also collect sensitive personal information such as information about your health if this is required for the purpose you have contacted TRBL.

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in TRBL emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites. Please see the section below on Cookies.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Providing information about products and services
  • Administering membership records
  • Fundraising
  • Contacting you to promote our products and services.  If we do not have your contact details such as your telephone number, e-mail address, or postal address, we may source this information via third party companies
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Conducting market research
  • Profiling and segmentation so that we can offer supporters products relevant to them.
  • For Administrative purposes

As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

If you enter your contact details in one of our online registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t "send" or "submit" the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes described above.

Our Support Services

If you contact our support services, either through our outsourced supplier (currently Connect Assist) or directly, you may choose to provide details of a personal nature to them.

If you telephone our support services your call may be recorded and if it is it will be stored for 6 months and then securely deleted. 

Only TRBL will receive your personal information and it will only be used for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. TRBL will not pass on your details to anyone else without your consent, except in exceptional circumstances such as to comply with the law. Examples of this might include people contacting the service reporting abuse, anyone reporting serious self harm, anyone expressing the intention of harming someone else, or any matter regarding national security.  

Your personal information and details of the enquiries received are stored on a secure database. If for any reason you wish to have your personal details removed, please contact the contact centre.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our progress and fundraising activities. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences (such as email or post at any time), by contacting

Supporter Services
The Royal British Legion
199 Borough High Street,
London SE1 1AA

Tel: 0203 053 7180


The Royal British Legion Privacy Statement

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides the legal framework that defines how personal information can be used. TRBL is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

  • Your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collected it
  • Only information that we actually need is collected
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs
  • We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation without your consent unless we are required to do so by law (see “How do we use this Information?” above)
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required for the purpose collected
  • We will, where necessary, keep your information up to date
  • Your information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request (please see below for information on access rights and requests )
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible
  • These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

Access Rights and Requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. Subject access requests must be submitted in writing. Please use our form to ensure you supply all the information we need to process your request. You can also use this form if you are requesting information on behalf of somebody else.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us or submit your form to:

The Data Protection Officer
The Royal British Legion
Victoria Buildings
1-7 Princess Street
M2 4DF


Transfer of Information Outside of the EU

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and we will take steps to ensure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Right to prevent processing of your personal data

You have a right to object to TRBL processing your personal information if it is likely to cause or is causing you damage or distress. Such a request would have to be made in writing and you must set out why the processing is having this effect.

This can be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the postal address or e-mail address provided above.

Under 16s

TRBL is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16. Where appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16.  For our raffle and gaming products, due to Gambling Commission regulations, we cannot allow people under the age of 16 to take part.

How do we protect personal information?

All of our online forms are protected by encryption. We also use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our websites. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date.  We will ensure that your personal information is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and is securely destroyed in accordance with our data retention and disposal policy.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not share or sell donor details with charities or other third parties

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is 'necessary' for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Other entities within The Royal British Legion family of organisations including PoppyScotland, Poppy Lottery, the National Memorial Arboretum and Poppy Shop.
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. In such cases information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and The Royal British Legion. Such processing is conducted under relevant Data Processing Agreements.

We will not sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Use of Mobile Phone Data

TRBL values your support. We would like to keep you up to date with information and fundraising appeals on our charitable work via your mobile phone and also by writing to you. If you have texted us, we will retain a copy of your mobile phone number, together with any other personal details you have given us, such as your name and address.

If you would prefer us not to contact you by mobile phone, or if you would prefer us not to contact you by mail you may call supporter services on 020 3207 9183 or contact us at

Cookie Usage

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors (e.g. via Google analytics).

Our cookies aren't used to identify you personally. They collect anonymous information on the pages visited and we do not use advertising cookies. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit

When you first visit our site, you are given the option to opt-out of cookies but please be aware that this may negatively impact on your ability to view and use content on our website.

Find out more about how we use cookies.

Trademarks and copyright

TRBL Group websites contains material which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and intellectual property rights including the names, images and logos are owned by The Royal British Legion unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.

You are responsible for complying with all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of information on TRBL Group websites as necessary incidental acts during your viewing and you may take a print for your personal use of so much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are prohibited. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any right to use any trademark logo patent right or copyright of The Royal British Legion.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information, including sensitive information such as medical details, you consent to the collection and use of this in accordance with the purposes described in this policy.


Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. TRBL is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully 


If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying the relevant department.

If you are supporter and which to update us of your information please contact us at the address below:.

Supporter Services
The Royal British Legion
199 Borough High Street

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Data Protection Regulator

Further information and advice about data protection is available from:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745