Goldchallenge 715X195 Membership of the Legion

Annual awards and presentations

At the 2013 Annual Conference, held in Llandudno, the following cups and awards presentations were made:

Name of Award 2013 Winner
National Certificate of Appreciation  Colin Hawkins
Suffolk
National Certificate of Appreciation  Alan Mottershead
City of Salford Branch
Greater Manchester
Chairman's Award Mr Austin Walker
County Chairman
Kent
Lister Cup
For efficiency & progress - small branch
Lickey End Branch
Worcestershire
Runner-up Haughley Branch
Suffolk
Maurice Cup
For efficiency
Spain North
Runner-up Berkshire & Vale of White Horse
Hughes Trophy
County/district with best percentage increase per capita for Poppy Appeal collection
Isle of Man
Runner-up Gloucestershire
Knox Trophy
Small county/district achieving best membership increase in previous year
Nottinghamshire 
Runner-up Huntingdonshire 
Jellicoe Cup
Small branch with most improved membership over the previous 3 years
Blakedown & Hagley Branch
Worcestershire
Runner-up Lickey End Branch
Worcestershire
Jellicoe Shield
Large branch with most improved membership over the previous 3 years
South Hatfield Branch
Hertfordshire
Runner-up South Milford Branch
North & East Yorkshire
Churchill Shield
National branch with most improved membership over the previous 3 years
Riders Branch
National District
Runner-up Y Services (Garats Hay) Branch
National District
McCrae Shield
Overseas branch with most improved membership over previous 3 years
Orihuela Costa Branch
District Spain North
Runner-up Chonburi Thailand Branch
Poppy Appeal Trophy
County/district with highest per capita figure for the Poppy Appeal
Isle of Man
Runner-up Herefordshire
Bucher Trophy
Legion Club donating the greatest sum per member to the Poppy Appeal
Blackpool Royal British Legion Club
Lewis Shield
Disabled Legion Member who, by leadership or guidance, has provided substantial relief to other disabled Legion members.
Mr Paul McClintock
Hebburn Branch
Northumbria
Noel Rogers Trophy
Overseas branch which raised the greatest sum per branch member for the Poppy Appeal
Tenerife
District Spain South
Runner-up Bordeaux & South West France Branch
Aswanden Cup
National Standard Bearer Competition
Norman Espie
Northern Ireland 
Ken Furniss Shield
Runner-up, National Standard Bearer Competition
John Thornhill
North West Region 
Elms Cup
National Youth Standard Bearer Competition
Steven Parke
Ireland

National Awards

The following have been awarded National Life Membership and the Gold Badge, and are congratulated on their loyal and distinguished service to The Royal British Legion.

Life Members:

Mrs I Bevington Offenham Branch, A Cathery Ysceifiog Nannerch Branch, Mrs E Evans Bangor Branch, I Evans Bangor Branch, I Parker Tilehurst Branch, J J Rowlinson Whitwick Branch, G P Taylor Essex Central Branch, F E Young Offenham Branch, D Scott Laceby & District Branch, A Allen Southampton Branch, M P Belcher Bungay & District Branch, R W Jones Bassaleg & Rhiwderin Branch, Mrs M Le Corney Torremolinos Branch, J Welton Copford & District Branch, E W Hefferman Herford Branch, A T Hall Bletchley Branch, S J Blanch Hellesdon Branch.

Gold Badge:

K Blake  Hemel Mempstead Branch, R Constable Culcheth Branch, D S Mowatt Ware Branch, A E Murphy Hoddesdon & District Branch,D North Worth & District Branch, K N Ovens Epsom & Ewell Branch, G Price Fishguard & Goodwick Branch, P Shaw Holyport & District Branch, Mrs A Shepherd Bentley with Arksey Branch, D Smith Sibsey & District Branch, Mrs P Spencer Cold Ash & Hermitage Branch, K A Terry Caerphilly Branch, J Underhill St James's Branch, Mrs V Underhill St James's Branch, G Williams Wantage Branch, J Byrne Netherton & Sefton Branch, J L Goulburn Middleton Branch, Mrs M Goulburn Middleton Branch, K Hassall Loughborough No1 Branch, N Plumpton Felsham & Gedding Branch, Mrs S P R Ratcliffe Coggleshall Branch, I B Read Coleshill Branch, R Wilkerson Great Wakering Branch, W Bates Eastleigh & Chandlers Ford Branch, J Burke Castlederg Branch, P Childs Fishguard & Goodwick Branch, W Crowe Finaghy Branch, I Ferguson Culcheth Branch, W Finlay MBE Castlederg Branch, S J Reid Castlederg Branch, R Temple Tiverton Branch, B Naylor Sprotbrough Branch, A Overhill Seaview & Nettlestone Branch, Mrs J Allen Swanley, Crockenhill & Hextable Branch, K Atkinson Downs Branch, Mrs G L Francis Kingswood & Hanham Branch, J Johnston Balymoney Branch, R N Potter Charlbury Branch, R Smith Costessey & District Branch, D Gault Enniskillen Branch, G S Grant Stowmarket Branch, S Hogben Paderborn Branch.

BACK TO TOP