Area Office 715X195 About the Legion

Legal notice & data protection

The materials on this website are provided for general information purposes only. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website at the time of its inclusion but The Royal British Legion does not guarantee the accuracy of such information. The Royal British Legion is not liable for any action you may take as a result of relying on such information or advice on the website or for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of taking any action.

The Royal British Legion reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time to this website without notice.

The Royal British Legion is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration no Z5690050. Information on the use of personal data by The Royal British Legion is available from: Haig House, 199 Borough High Street, London SE1 1AA. Registered Charity No 219279.

Trademarks and copyright

This website contains material which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and intellectual property rights including the names, images and logos are owned by The Royal British Legion unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.

You are responsible for complying with all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of information on this website as necessary incidental acts during your viewing and you may take a print for your personal use of so much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are prohibited. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any right to use any trademark logo patent right or copyright of The Royal British Legion.

The Royal British Legion Privacy Statement

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides the legal framework that defines how personal information can be used.

The Royal British Legion is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

  • Your personal information is only used with your knowledge
  • Only information that we actually need is collected
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs
  • We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation without your agreement unless required to do so by the law
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required
  • We will, where necessary, keep your information up to date
  • Your information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible
  • These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

Our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by The Royal British Legion. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

The Data Protection Officer
The Royal British Legion
199 Borough High Street
London SE1 1AA

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1988.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to our websites through the use of online forms.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through our websites including details of payment cards used.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via our websites for the purposes of:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Providing infromaton about products and services
  • Administering membership records
  • Fundraising
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Conducting market research

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@britishlegion.org.uk or call us on 0808 802 8080. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
The Royal British Legion
199 Borough High Street
London SE1 1AA

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the method (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please email us at info@britishlegion.org.uk or call us on 0808 802 8080. Alternatively, you can write to us at the address above.

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully seleted third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications eg when you completed an online form or when you entered into an agreement with us, entered membership or entered a competition or prize draw.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by contacting us by email at info@britishlegion.org.uk or call us on 0808 802 8080. Alternatively, you can write to us at the address above.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is 'necessary' for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Other entities within The Royal British Legion family of organisations including Poppyscotland, the National Memorial Arboretum and Poppy Shop.
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. In such cases information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and The Royal British Legion. Such processing is conducted under relevant Data Processing Agreements.

Use of mobile phone data

The Royal British Legion and the Poppy Appeal values your support. We would like to keep you up to date with information and fundraising appeals on our charitable work via your mobile phone and also by writing to you. If you have texted us, we will retain a copy of your mobile phone number, together with any other personal details you have given us, such as your name and address.

If you would prefer us not to contact you by mobile phone, text STOP to 81686. Alternatively you may call supporter services at 020 3207 9183 or contact us by email. If you would prefer us not to contact you by mail, please call supporter services at 020 3207 9183 or contact us by email.

If you do not wish us to contact you again, please text NO to 81686.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect informaton from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookie usage

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors (eg via Google analytics).

Our cookies aren't used to identify you personally. They collect anonymous information on the pages visited and we do not use advertising cookies. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

When you first visit our site, you are given the option to opt-out of cookies but please be aware that this may negatively impact on your ability to view and use content on our website.

Access rights and further information

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
The Royal British Legion
199 Borough High Street
London SE1 1AA

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Further information and advice about data protection is available from:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

T:+44 (0) 01625 545 745 W: ico.org.uk

or read our Data Protection Frequently asked questions.

Direct Debit Guarantee

  • This Guarantee is offered by all Banks and Building Societies that take part in the Direct Debit Scheme.The efficiency and security of the Scheme is monitored and protected by your own Bank or Building Society.
  • If the amounts to be paid or the payment dates change, The Royal British Legion will notify you at least 10 working days in advance of your account being debited or as otherwise agreed.
  • If an error is made by The Royal British Legion or your Bank or Building Society you are guaranteed a full and immediate refund from your branch of the amount paid.
  • You can cancel a Direct Debit at any time by writing to your Bank or Building Society. Please also send a copy of the letter to The Royal British Legion.

Share this page

BACK TO TOP